There is also an overar
[…] First, as a quick refresher for those who aren't fluent in "legalese," a statute of limitations is a law that puts a firm limit on the amount of time you can let pass before going to court and filing a lawsuit over some type of injury or loss.
Like a lot of states, Oregon has a specific statute of limitations that prospective plaintiffs need to abide by if they want to file a medical malpractice lawsuit in the state's court system.
Oregon's statute of limitations for medical malpractice lawsuits can be found at Oregon Revised Statutes section 12.110, and it says: "An action to recover damages for injuries to the person arising from any medical, surgical or dental treatment, omission or operation shall be commenced within two years from the date when the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered."
In other words, you need to file the lawsuit within two years of the date on which you were actually harmed by—or should have known you were harmed by—the defendant's medical error.